Spider Bio: Latrodectus Hesperus (Western Black Widow)

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Family:Theridiidae
Genus: Latrodectus
Species: L. Hesperus
Common Name: Western Black Widow Spider
Size: 1/2 Inch (14 to 16 millimeters)

The latrodectus hesperus (more commonly known as the western black widow) is a venomous species of spider that’s typically found in the western parts of the US, but have been found elsewhere. In rare instances, the typically red hourglass will instead be yellow or white. The population was once described as a subspecies of latrodectus mactans (the southern black widow), and it is very closely related to the latrodectus variolus (northern black widow). The species is known for its “messy webs”. The stereotypical cannibalistic nature of the black widow is not as common in the western widow, but it is not unheard of. Latrodectus hesperus silk is among the strongest of all spider webs.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s